Program (tentative)

CFI Proceedings on ACM
Local Repository - AINTEC/CFI Accepted Papers, Presentations and Photos
(Ask the local organizer for password)
Day 1
Wednesday, 7 August 2019
10:00 - 10:20  Opening
10:20- 11:10 Keynote Speaker
Kavé Salamatian, University of Savoie, France
11:10-11:25 Coffee Break
11:25-12:15 AINTEC Session 1: Monitoring and Security (2 papers)
Distributed Hayabusa: Scalable Syslog Search Engine Optimized for Time-Dimensional Search
Hiroshi Abe (Lepidum/Cocon/NICT); Keiichi Shima (IIJ Innovation Institute); Daisuke Miyamoto, Yuji Sekiya, Tomohiro Ishihara, Kazuya Okada, Ryo Nakamura (The University of Tokyo); Satoshi Matsuura (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Android Malware Prediction Using Extreme Learning Machine with Different Kernel Functions
Lov Kumar, Chinmay Hota (Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani - Hyderabad); Arvind Mahindru (DAV University); Lalita Bhanu Murthy Neti (Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani - Hyderabad)
12:15- 12:20 Photo Session
12:20- 13:30 Lunch 
13:30-14:20 Invited Talk 2 Sue Moon, KAIST, Korea
14:20-15:40 Poster and Coffee
List of Posters
15:40-16:35 CFI Session 1: Distributed Coordination (3 papers, including 2 short papers)
Multiple-Cache Pairing for Fine-Grained Scalable Video Caching and Networking.
Qiushi Gong (Southeast University); John W. Woods, Koushik Kar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute); Jacob Chakareski (The University of Alabama)

Enabling Linearly Homomorphic Signatures in Network Coding-based Named Data Networking. (Short paper)
Xiaoyan Hu, Shaoqi Zheng (Southeast University); Guoqiang Zhang (Nanjing Normal University); Jian Gong, Guang Cheng (Southeast University); Ruidong Li (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology)

Probing Firewalls of Malware-Infected Networks with Honeypot. (Short paper)
Hyuga Kobayashi, Zhiqing Zhang, Hideya Ochiai, Hiroshi Esaki (The University of Tokyo)
Day 2
Thursday, 8 August 2019
09:00 - 09:50  Invited Talk 3 Dongman Lee, KAIST, South Korea
09:50-10:40 CFI Session 2: Traffic Classification (2 papers)
Inferring ADU Combinations from Encrypted QUIC Stream.
Hua Wu, Guang Cheng, Xiaoyan Hu (Southeast University)

A Framework for Resource-aware Online Traffic Classification Using CNN.
Wanqian Zhang, Junxiao Wang (Dalian University of Technology); Sheng Chen (Tianjin University); Heng Qi, Keqiu Li (Dalian University of Technology)
10:40:11:10 Coffee Break
11:10- 12:00 AINTEC Session 2: Blockchain (2 papers)
Effects of a Simple Relay Network on the Bitcoin Network
Kai Otsuki, Yusuke Aoki, Ryohei Banno, Kazuyuki Shudo (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Estimation of Data Propagation Time on the Bitcoin Network
Reiki Kanda, Kazuyuki Shudo (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:20 Invited Talk 4 Andra Lutu,Telefonica, Spain
14:20-15:10 Second Poster Session
15:10-15:40 Coffee Break
15:40-16:55 CFI Session 3: System Performance (3 papers)
An Alternative Fast Packet I/O with Native System Calls.
Ryo Nakamura, Yohei Kuga, Yuji Sekiya (The University of Tokyo)

An Improved PLC-Trie Based Routing Table Design for Variable Length IP Address.
Bin Sun (Peking University)

Delayed Packet Forwarding for Information-Centric Networking.
Yuichi Yasuda, Ryo Nakamura, Hiroyuki Ohsaki (Kwansei Gakuin University)
18:00-20:00 Banquet
Day 3
Friday, 9 August 2019
09:00 - 09:50  Invited Talk 5 Gareth Tyson, QMUL, UK
09:50-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20:11:35 AINTEC Session 3: System Performance (3 papers)
An accurate packet loss emulation on a DPDK-based network emulator
Kanon Sasaki (Kogakuin University); Takahiro Hirofuchi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology); Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin University); Ryousei Takano (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)

Tagging based Packet Loss Detection and Recovery of IP Multicast in SDN
Authors: Siva Sairam Prasad Kodali, Prashanth Podili, Kotaro Kataoka (IIT Hyderabad)
Passive analysis for multipath TCP
Authors: Coudron (IIJ)
11:35- 12:00 Closing
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Tutorial Chanwit Kaewkasi, Suranaree University of Technology, Thailand
15:00-15:15 Coffee Break
15:15-16:35 Tutorial Resume